Hi all my Bookworms!
My name is Chiara and I am a Bookworm.
How are you all?
I’ve had what is probably a stupid insane idea but I am going to do it anyway.
Every year Goodreads does an award for their favourite books of the year. It is publicly voted, meaning that we, the readers, are able to vote on it for our favourite books of the year. There are 20 categories and 20 books nominated for each category. The book with the most votes wins.
I thought since it was half way through the year we should see what big books from last year I had actually read and which ones need to be added to my TBR … stat! (I’ve been watching a lot of medical dramas at the moment, forgive me!)
I’ve picked out nine categories that I read most and I am going to split them across this week and next week. Five this week and four next week, plus some honourable mentions.
But without further ado …. let’s dig in!
Disclaimer: The Waterstones links below are affiliate links meaning that, at no extra cost to you, I will earn a small commission.
Best Fiction
1st Place: The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
I haven’t read this book. And I haven’t read the Handmaid’s Tale either I should probably read book 1 before I read book 2. I don’t know if I want to read this series. It looks interesting and I’ve read YA books that seem to have a similar premise and I didn’t all out enjoy them. Long explanation, short … will I be adding both books to my TBR? Maybe.
2nd Place: Normal People by Sally Rooney
This looks like an interesting read. The blurb gives very little away about what the story and the characters and I have a feeling that this book would be very unpredictable. Part of me thinks that I won’t know whether I want to read the book until I have picked the book up and I’m reading it. Which means it could be a very likely contender for DNF if I don’t get into it.
3rd Place: Where the Forest Meets the Stars by Glendy Vanderah
This book looks super cute. This is a definite addition to my TBR. There aren’t many books that even from reading just the blurb that I want to know how the story concludes, like I’m sat on the edge on my seat just reading the blurb. Expect to see this on a haul list in the next few months.
Best Romance
1st Place: Red White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuinston
I loved Red White and Royal Blue. In fact I am think I am due a re-read sometime soon. Every second of it was amazing and it really is a must read.
2nd Place: Verity by Colleen Hoover
I haven’t read this book but I’m not sure if I will. In my notes I made before I typed this up I just put a huge question mark which is extremely helpful but not what I can put when writing this. I wish I could though.
3rd Place: The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren
Again this is a book I wish I had read sooner. It looks like an amazing story and I can’t wait to dive into it when my reading pile thins out a bit.
Or maybe I’ll just sneak it somewhere in the middle just to read it sooner.
Best Middle Grade
1st Place: The Tyrants Tomb (Trails of Apollo #4) by Rick Riordan
Shock horror, but I’ve not read this Rick Riordan book. I got slightly behind with the series and I need to catch up. I still have to read book three, but that’s only one book behind so that’s not too bad. You know I’ll read them soon. I hope I’ll be up to date by the time book 5 comes out this autumn.
2nd Place: Tunnel of Bones (Cassidy Blake # 2) by Victoria Schwab
Again this is part of a series were I haven’t began. I am reasonably certain that I have book 1 and it’s on my TBR shelf but I just haven’t read it yet. Some of you may be shouting at me now but I have never read a Victoria Schwab book. I fully intend to but I have never found the right moment.
3rd Place: Guts (Smile #3) by Raina Telgemeier
Were there no new series last year in middle grade that were in the top 3? Apparently not. But this is a series I haven’t heard of. I don’t read a huge amount of middle grade fiction, mostly Rick Riordan and a few other childhood favourites but I haven’t even heard of this one in passing. From reading the blurb I’m not sure it would be one that I would read.
Best Young Adult Fantasy and Sci Fi
1st Place: The Wicked King by Holly Black
I have The Cruel Prince on my TBR at the moment so I will eventually get to this book but it has been on my shelf for a while so it may still yet be while before I pick it up.
2nd Place: Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
I’ve heard mixed things about these books. Some people like them and some don’t I know eventually I will have to make my own decision on the matter. However I do like the titles in the series which are all lyrics from 80’s songs.
3rd Place: Queen of Air and Darkness by Cassandra Clare
Does anyone else feel lost with the Shadowhunter books? I have read the first three in the mortal instruments series and I have read some of the infernal devices but I lost interest in my late teens and now I’m so lost with all the different books there are and the different series. If I was going to get into them it would be hard to know where to begin again.
Best Debut Novel
1st Place: Red White and Royal Blue by Casey Mcquinston
I loved every second of Red White and Royal blue, as I said earlier and it definitely deserved 1st place in both categories.
2nd Place: The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
I suppose when you’ve been reading a long time you begin to know what you will like and what you won’t even if you can’t express a reason. This is one of those books. I can’t tell you a specific reason why I don’t want to read it but from the blurb, it just doesn’t seem like my sort of a book.
3rd Place: My Sister, The Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
Why had I not heard of this book before? It looks so interesting I will have to read it some time soon. This whole post has just been adding more books to my never ending TBR list.
And that’s it for today. I hope you’re looking forward to the second part of this post next week. Maybe there’ll even be more books that I’ve actually read on that one.
Until next time, happy reading!
I loved the Silent Patient but was was rather underwhelmed by My Sister,The Serial Killer!
LikeLike
I’ve heard mostly good things about both. We’ll see what I think when I get to read them
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a fun project! I loved/reviewed a couple of these. I love Goodreads to track my reading. I “shelves” for most of the awards out there for books so I can track the ones I’ve read–it’s fun!
LikeLike
Glad you think so. Goodreads was just the easiest to track, but I may do other awards/lists in the future
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good I’ll look for posts from you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love this idea! Super excited to read Red, White and Royal Blue – and definitely recommend The Cruel Prince and The Wicked King, especially now you can binge the whole series!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Red white and Royal blue was amazing. I really hope you enjoy it.
Sometimes binge reading a series is the best thing. Stops you forgetting the little details between books
LikeLike
[…] The Artsy Reader Girl – New-to-Me Author Summer Bingo Bookworms Anonymous – Goodreads Choice Awards: Have I Read them All? Part 1 Not-So-Modern Girl – Meet the Blogger Zooloo’s Book Diary – […]
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Choice Award 2019: Have I read them all? Part 1 and Part […]
LikeLike